QUESTION:
[…] The owners, operators, managers, and/or directors of these entities are only the Commissioner's brother-in-law and his children. Neither the Commissioner nor her sister owns, are officers/directors of, or are beneficiaries of any of the fictitious legal entities in the chain of title.
In light of the foregoing, you inquire whether the Commissioner is prohibited from voting on the acquisition of the property.
The only provision of the Code of Ethics implicated by your inquiry is Section 112.3143(3)(a), Florida Statutes, which provides:
No county, municipal, or other local public officer shall vote in an official capacity upon any measure which would inure to his or her special private gain or loss; which he or she knows would inure to the special private gain or loss of any principal by whom he or she is retained or to the parent organization or subsidiary of a corporate principal by which he or she is retained, other than an agency as defined in s. 112.312(2); or which he or she knows would inure to the special private gain or loss of a relative or business associate of the public officer. Such public officer shall, prior to the vote being taken, publicly state to the assembly the nature of the officer's interest in the matter from which he or she is abstaining from voting and, within 15 days after the vote occurs, disclose the nature of his or her interest as a public record in a memorandum filed with the person responsible for recording the minutes of the meeting, who shall incorporate the memorandum in the minutes.
For purposes of Section 112.3143(3)(a), the term "relative" is defined as:
Any father, mother, son, daughter, husband, wife, brother, sister, father-in-law, mother-in-law, son-in-law, or daughter-in-law. Section 112.3143(1)(a), Florida Statutes.